Over half (53%) of Cambodia’s population are under 25 years of age. Despite the high rate of economic growth, employment prospects remain poor for youth in both rural and urban areas due to destructive influences, inadequate education and lack of empowerment.
Youth is one among World Vision’s four strategic areas of focus in Cambodia.
Programme's Goal
Our Youth Programme's goal is to empowered and equipped youth to create a positive future.
Our Approach
We foster an environment where adults in the community provide mentorship and support.
Youth Approach
Through our work, we foster an environment where adults in the community provide mentorship and support to:
• Use digital media in a way that inspires youth, helps them engage meaningfully in feedback and learning loops which drive awareness and improvement, and enables them to network to multiply their impact.
• Encourage youth to be active participants in the development of their community by translating needs and issues into media that creates community discussions and enables tracking of progress.
• Create sustainability by equipping young people to be responsive, connected citizens with the identity, capacity and confidence to make a difference.
Our Annual Impact
3,260 direct adolescent and youth participation in our Youth Programme.