Two boys laughing with a book standing in front of an ox cart
1. Introduction and acceptance of terms
1. Your participation in the World Vision Cambodia World Book Day (Event) is governed by these Terms and Conditions (Terms).
2. World Vision Cambodia is a World Vision International affiliated-entity and by participating in this Event you are also agreeing and accepting their Terms and Conditions.
3. Your participation in the Event constitutes your agreement with, and acceptance of, these Terms and if you do not accept these Terms you may not participate in the event.
4. By participating in this event, you agree that World Vision Cambodia, at its sole discretion, modify or revise these Terms at any time, and you agree to be bound by such modifications. Any modifications will be effective immediately upon posting of the revisions on the website. You should periodically review these Terms and applicable policies to understand the Terms that apply to your participation in the Event.
2. Website and social media pages
1. The Site and all content on the Site are intended for your personal, non-commercial use. All materials published on the Site, including the World Vision logo, and all designs, text, graphics, photographs, illustrations, images, audio clips, information, data, sound files, other files and the selection and arrangement thereof (collectively, the “Site Materials”) are owned by or licensed to World Vision Cambodia and are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property rights under the law.
2. WVI hereby grants you a limited, non-exclusive, revocable, non-assignable, personal, and non-transferable license to access and use the Site Materials and electronically copy and print to hard copy portions of the Site Materials for your informational, non-commercial and personal use, provided that you maintain all copyright and other notices contained therein. The foregoing limited license (i) does not give you any ownership of, or any other intellectual property interest in, any Site Materials, and (ii) may be immediately suspended or terminated for any reason, in World Vision Cambodia’s sole discretion, and without advance notice or liability.
3. You are granted a limited, non-exclusive right to comment and/or create a text hyperlink to the website for non-commercial purposes, provided such link does not portray World Vision Cambodia or any of its products and services in a false, misleading, derogatory or otherwise defamatory manner and provided further that the linking site does not contain any adult or illegal material or any material that is offensive, harassing or otherwise objectionable. This limited right may be revoked at any time.
Event Participation
3. Are you 15 or under?
1. If you are 15 or under (‘child’ for the purpose of these Terms) please make sure that you check with your parents or guardian before participating in the Event or fundraising. Ask them to read these terms.
2. If you are 15 or under, your parents or guardians must consent to you participating in the Event and accept these terms.
3. Please be safe in how you collect donations: do not go door knocking or collecting donations in public without a responsible adult with you.
4. Parents/Guardians
1. Please carefully read these Terms. By you, or a child you are responsible for, participating in the Event, you agree to be bound by these Terms.
2. Parents or guardians will be solely responsible for their child’s participation in the Event (refer in particular to Acceptance of Risks and Waiver of Liability below).
3. We ask parents and guardians to closely supervise how their child(ren) are collecting and handling donations, both to keep them safe and to make sure that the money makes it to World Vision Cambodia as quickly as possible.